Announcement We decreased our prices! See our pricing

Qaze Logo

Privacy Policy - Qaze Desktop App

Privacy policy according to Art. 13, 21 GDPR as well as § 25 German Telemedia-Telecommunications-Data Privacy Act (TTDSG) for the contents and functions Qaze Desktop App (hereinafter „Services“)

Date: January 2024

1. General

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is extremely important to us. Therefore, we would like to offer you comprehensive transparency regarding the processing of your personal data (GDPR) as well as regarding the storage of information on your end device or regarding the access to information (TTDSG). Because only if the processing of personal data and information is comprehensible for you as a data subject, you are sufficiently informed about the scope, purposes and benefits of the processing.

Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data protection regulations is the

Qaze Software UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Everdings Hof 75
59075 Hamm
Germany

E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: +49157 / 357 211 89

Also referred to as „Controller” or “Us

2. General information on data processing

2.1 Personal Data

Personal data is individual information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person.

Individual details about personal or factual circumstances are, for example:

2.2 This is the way we process personal data

We process personal data within the legally permissible limits. This means that data processing operations are based on a legal basis. These are standardized in Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR. Most data processing is based on a legitimate interest on our part (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), on processing operations necessary for the performance of the contract (Art. 6 para. 1 (lit. b GDPR) or on the basis of consent given by you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the latter case, you will be informed separately (e.g. via a cookie banner) about the consent process.

Personal data is processed by us only for clear purposes (Art. 5 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). As soon as the purpose of the processing ceases to apply, your personal data will be deleted or protected by technical as well as organizational measures (e.g. by pseudonymization).

The same applies to the expiry of a prescribed storage period, subject to cases in which further storage is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract. In addition, there may be a legal obligation to store data for a longer period or to pass it on to third parties (esp. to law enforcement agencies). In other cases, the storage period and type of data collected as well as the type of data processing depends on which functions you use in the individual case. We will be happy to provide you with information about this in individual cases, in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

2.3 We process these categories

Data categories are in particular the following data:

2.4 These are the security measures we meet

In accordance with legal requirements and taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to your rights and freedoms, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

In particular, the measures include ensuring that your data is stored and processed confidentially, with integrity and available at all times. Furthermore, the security measures we implement include controls on access to your data as well as access, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and their separation from data of other natural persons. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subject rights (see under Section 5), the deletion of data and responses in the event of a risk to your data. Furthermore, we already consider the protection of personal data during the development of our software as well as through procedures that comply with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

3 Contact form / contacting us by e-mail

We process your personal data that you provide to us when contacting us for the purpose of answering your inquiry, your e-mail or your callback request. Processed data categories are master data, contact data, content data, possibly usage data, connection data and possibly contract data. In individual cases, we forward this data to companies affiliated with us or to third parties that we commission to process orders. The legal basis of the processing depends on the purpose of the contact.

4. Processing on behalf

If we use external Service providers to process your data, they will be carefully selected and commissioned by us. If the Services provided by these Service providers are commissioned processing within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR, the Service providers are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored. In this context, our order processing contracts comply with the strict requirements of Art. 28 GDPR as well as the specifications of the German data protection authorities.

5. Data subject rights

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights as a user against the controller:

5.1 Right to information

You may request confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

If such processing exists, you may request information from the controller about the following:

5.2 Right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or completion vis-à-vis the controller if the processed personal data concerning you are inaccurate or incomplete. The controller shall carry out the rectification without undue delay.

5.3 Right to restriction of processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

If the restriction of processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

5.4 Right to erasure

5.4.1 You may request the controller to erase the personal data concerning you without undue delay, and the controller is obliged to erase this data without undue delay, if one of the following reasons applies:

5.4.2 If the controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged to erase it pursuant to Article 17(1) of the GDPR, it shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, having regard to the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform data controllers that process the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested that they erase all links to or copies or replications of such personal data.

5.4.3 The right to erasure shall not apply to the extent that the processing is necessary

5.5 Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed about these recipients.

5.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that

the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and

the processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

5.7 Right to object

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to processing of the personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the possibility, in connection with the use of information society Services - notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC - to exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

5.8 Right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

The processing is lawful until your revocation - the revocation thus only affects the processing after receipt of your revocation. You can declare the revocation informally by mail or e-mail. The processing of your personal data will then no longer take place, subject to permission by another legal basis. If this is not the case, your data must be deleted immediately after the revocation in accordance with Art. 17 (2) GDPR. Your right to revoke your consent subject to the above conditions is guaranteed.

Your revocation should be addressed to:

Qaze Software UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Everdings Hof 75
59075 Hamm
Germany

E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: +49157 / 357 211 89

5.10 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged will inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR.

6. Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling.

Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling do not take place.

7. Notification obligations of the responsible party

If your personal data have been disclosed to other recipients (third parties) with legal grounds, we will notify them of any rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your personal data (Art. 16, Art. 17 (1) and Art. 18 GDPR). The notification obligation does not apply if it involves disproportionate effort or is impossible. We will also inform you about the recipients upon request.


Supported by

Startup Anwalt